Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/offoffoff/offoffoff.com/www/about/bio_skeleton.php:6) in /home/offoffoff/offoffoff.com/www/page/template.php on line 227
* OFFOFFOFF
offoffoff about
 RELATED PROJECTS

      







 ADVERTISEMENT














Site links
  • OFFOFFOFF Home
  • About OFFOFFOFF
  • Contact us

    Get our newsletter:
     
    Search the site:
     



    About Offoffoff


  • About Offoffoff
  • Staff
  • Site index
  • Audio index
  • Contact information
  • Newsletter archive
  • Press about Offoffoff.com
  • Destroy our logo!

  •  STAFF BIO:

    David N. Butterworth
    • Film editor

    David Neil Butterworth was born in Leeds, Yorkshire, England in 1961. He studied Film & Television Production at West Surrey College of Art & Design in Farnham, Surrey, England, and relocated to the United States in early 1983.



    David started writing movie reviews in 1988 for the "Daily Pennsylvanian," the student newspaper of the University of Pennsylvania. His first review was of Geoffrey Reggio's Powaqqatsi; he figured it should get a little easier after that!



    Since 1997, David has served as staff movie reviewer for the Philadelphia-based Broad Street Community Newspapers (formerly Star Publications) where his column, 'The Moving Pictures,' is published each week. His collected film reviews can be found at Rotten Tomatoes.



    In addition, David is a member of the Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) as well as an avid contributor to various print/online forums

    dedicated to the work of John Barry, the Oscar�-winning composer of "Born Free," "Out of Africa," and "Dances with Wolves."



    David lives in Merchantville, New Jersey, with his wife Emily Lockwood Corse and their four daughters, Zo�, Grace, Lilla, and Bailey. He can be contacted at dnb@offoffoff.com.




    Articles by David N. Butterworth

    Film:
    28 Days Later...
    7 Year Zig Zag
    About a Boy
    Adaptation.
    AKA
    Amelie
    American Beauty
    Amores Perros
    Anatomy of Hell
    Bend It Like Beckham
    Burn After Reading
    Butterfly
    Charlotte Sometimes
    The Children of Huang Shi
    Cinemania
    Circuit
    City of Men
    Closer
    The Cremaster Cycle
    Criminal
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Croupier
    Dancer in the Dark
    The Day I Became a Woman
    De-Lovely
    The Deep End
    Dirty Pretty Things
    District 9
    The Door in the Floor
    Enigma
    Eternal
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Evilenko
    Far From Heaven
    Full Frontal
    Funny Games
    Games People Play
    Ghost Dog
    Girl with a Pearl Earring
    Gosford Park
    Grizzly Man
    Gunner Palace
    The Heart of Me
    The Hours
    How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
      I Heart Huckabees
    Igby Goes Down
    In Good Company
    In the Bedroom
    Intolerable Cruelty
    Japanese Story
    The Kid Stays in the Picture
    Kill Bill, Vol. 2
    Kinsey
    Laurel Canyon
    Let's Get Lost
    The Limey
    Lost in La Mancha
    Lost in Translation
    Love Liza
    Made
    Magnolia
    The Man Who Wasn't There
    Mansfield Park
    March of the Penguins
    Masked and Anonymous
    Memento
    Mister Foe
    Morning Light
    Morvern Callar
    Mumford
    My First Mister
    Naqoyqatsi
    Non-Stop
    Northfork
    O Brother, Where Art Thou?
    The Orphanage
    Orphans
    Owning Mahowny
    Personal Velocity
    The Pianist
    Pieces of April
    Punch-Drunk Love
    Rachel Getting Married
    Reprise
    Rick
    Roger Dodger
    Run Lola Run
    Sex and Lucia
    Sexy Beast
      Shadow of the Vampire
    Sideways
    Skins
    Small Voices
    Snow Angels
    Snow Falling on Cedars
    The Straight Story
    Stuck
    Swimming Pool
    The Tao of Steve
    Tape
    There Will Be Blood
    Thirteen
    Timecode
    Together
    Top 10 films of 1999
    Top 10 films of 2000
    Top 10 films of 2001
    Top 10 films of 2002
    Topsy-Turvy
    Touching the Void
    Tumbleweeds
    24 Hour Party People
    Twin Falls Idaho
    Twist
    Under the Sand
    Va Savoir
    Valentn
    Vanity Fair
    Vera Drake
    A Very Long Engagement
    The Virgin Suicides
    The Visitor
    The Wackness
    Wendigo
    Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself
    Winged Migration
    Wonderland
    Young Adam
    Zatichi